Skip Navigation

Print Share

Northern Arizona Award Winners 1993 to Present

 

1993

Foundation: Del E. Webb Foundation

Corporation: APS

Volunteer: Bill Shover, Phoenix

Philanthropist: Dorothy Chafin, Prescott

Fundraising Professional: John E. King, Jr., CFRE

Organization: Northland Hospice

2006

Foundation: Flagstaff Community Foundation

Corporation: APS

Volunteer: John M. Caskey, III, MD, Flagstaff

Philanthropist: Lon Walters, Sedona

Fundraising Professional: Barbara Claybaugh

Fundraising Professional: Carol Bollinger

Organization: Nonprofit Resource Center of Northern

     Arizona

 

1994

Foundation: Raymond Foundation

Corporation: Bank One

Volunteer: Elizabeth Pickard, Flagstaff

Philanthropist: Elizabeth Pickard, Flagstaff

Fundraising Professional: Joyce Laabs

 2007

Foundation: Richard T. Wilson Foundation

Corporation: First State Bank

Volunteer: Debbie Stewart, Prescott

Volunteer: Mike Beatty, Prescott

Philanthropist: Frances McAllister, Flagstaff

Fundraising Professional: Kristi Edwards, CFRE, CSPG

Organization: Hopi Education Endowment Fund

New Professional: Rick Swanson

 

1997

Foundation: BF Foundation

Corporation: North Star Steel Corporation

Volunteer: Tim Terhaar, Flagstaff

Philanthropist: Grace Neal, Kingman

Fundraising Professional: Carla Malvick, CFRE

2008

Foundation: Yavapai College Foundation

Corporation: WalMart Supercenter at Prescott Lakes Parkway

Philanthropist: Susan Coleman, Prescott

Fundraising Professional: Steve Walker

Organization: Northern Arizona Vision and Hearing Loss

New Professional: Judy Lewis

 

1998

Foundation: Del E. Webb Foundation

Corporation: Los Abrigados

Volunteer: Peter Sesow, Sedona

Philanthropist: John M. Wolff, Scottsdale

Fundraising Professional: Neil Goodell

Organization: Navajo Health Foundation

2009

Corporation: Blue Cross Blue Shield of Arizona

Volunteer: Gene Munger, Flagstaff

Organization: Sedona Women

New Professional: Traci Corey

 

1999

Foundation: Yavapai County Community Foundation

Corporation: Bank One

Volunteer: John Jacobson, Flagstaff

Fundraising Professional: Alice Ferris, CFRE

Organization: Soroptimist International of Flagstaff

 2010

Corporation: The Green Room, Flagstaff

Volunteer: Howard Moody, Prescott

Fundraising Professional: Jim Anderson

Organization: Flagstaff Cultural Partners

New Professional: Vernon Kahe

 

2000

Corporation: McCoy Motors

Volunteer: Verne Smith, Sedona

Philanthropist: James Offield, Sedona

Fundraising Professional: Kristi Edwards, CFRE

Organization: Flagstaff Family Food Center

New Professional: Laura Norman

2011

Corporation: Vora Financial, Flagstaff

Volunteer: Sharon Nordyke, Prescott

Philanthropist: Richard Wilson (posthumous), Flagstaff

Fundraising Professional: Laura Norman

Organization: Alice's Place

 

2001

Foundation: Greater Sedona Community Foundation

Corporation: Yavapai Prescott Indian Tribe

Volunteer: Donna Steinbach, Sedona

Fundraising Professional: Nichole Trushell

Organization: Assistance League of Flagstaff

New Professional: Debbie Stewart

2012

Corporation: El Gato Azul/Barry Barbe, Prescott

Volunteer: Chip Norton, Cottonwood/Verde Valley

Philanthropist: Perry Massie, Prescott

Fundraising Professional: Jim Anderson

Organization: Prescott Noon Lions Club

New Professional/Rising Star: Stephen Whisenhunt

Youth In Philanthropy, Individual: Kaleigh Koons

Youth In Philanthropy, Group: Hopi Junior Senior High School National Honor Society


 

2002

Foundation: Carpenter Family Foundation

Corporation: New Frontiers Natural Marketplace

Volunteer: Joan Dukes, Prescott

Philanthropist: Harry Miller, Prescott

Fundraising Professional: Jim Robak

Organization: Keep Sedona Beautiful

New Professional: Sue Knaup

2013

Foundation: Yavapai County Community Foundation

Volunteer: Dr. Richard Wright, Prescott

Philanthropist: Dr. and Mrs. Lili La Tourette, Prescott

Fundraising Professional: Glen Newhart, CFRE

Organization: Northern Arizona Foodbank

New Professional/Rising Star: Tina Blake

 

 

2003

Foundation: Flagstaff Medical Center Foundation

Corporation: WalMart Flagstaff

Corporation: Salt River Materials Group

Volunteer: Janet Lovelady, Prescott

Philanthropist: Ben Andre, Prescott

Fundraising Professional: Julie Roller

Organization: United Way of Northern Arizona

New Professional: Linda Clark

2014

Philanthropist: Daryl Kling & Lewis Guthrie (Sedona Arts Center)

  Organization: Orchestra Northern Arizona

Organization: Rotary Club of Sedona

Corporation: Freeport McMoRan

Volunteer: Sally Schindel (West Yavapai Guidance Clinic)  

Volunteer Fundraiser: Ed Gussio (Flagstaff Family YMCA)

AFP NAZ Chapter Service Award: Christina Adams (Custom Recognition)

 

 2004

Foundation: John and Sophie Ottens Foundation

Corporation: Printpack, Inc.

Volunteer: Tony Ebarb and Liisa Raikkonen, Prescott

Fundraising Professional: Alice Ferris, CFRE

Organization: Soroptomist International

New Professional: Rachel Yoder

2015
Lifetime Achievement Award, Philanthropist/Volunteer:
Elisabeth Ruffner, Prescott

 

2005

Corporation: Computime

Volunteer: Dick Kruse, Sedona

Philanthropist: Don and Shirl Pence, Prescott

Fundraising Professional: Susan Schroeder

Organization: Prescott Evening Lions Club

New Professional: Rick Swanson

2016

Volunteer: Dr. John "Bull" Durham, Northern Arizona Volunteer Medical Corps, Flagstaff

Business: Fat Olives/Salsa Brava, Flagstaff

Foundation: Cook Native American Ministries

New Professional/Rising Star: Kristen Kerns

Fundraising Professional: Alice Ferris, CFRE, ACFRE